Sensieva Test Menu

Electrolyte Panel

 

Insource Diagnostics

Electrolyte Panel

Alternative Names
  • Eloctrolytes
  • Serum or Plasma Electrolytes

Test Code: 4903

CPT: 80051
Tests Included Cl, CO2, K, Na
Use The electrolyte panel is used to identify an electrolyte, fluid, or pH imbalance (acidosis or alkalosis). It is frequently ordered as part of a routine physical. It may be ordered by itself or as a component of a basic metabolic panel (BMP) or a comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP).
Patient Preparation None
Sample Serum or Plasma
Tube 1x Red, Green or Tiger Top
Clinical Utility High or low levels of electrolyte can be the result from several conditions and diseases. The combination of hormones and amount of water in the patient influence the results. An inbalance of electrolytes may indicate an area for further testing.
Methodology Spectrophotometry (SP)
Limitations No Friday Collections
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Shipping Requirements Overnight, Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 3 Days RT
2 Days RF
Reject Criteria Icterus, Mild Hemolysis; Based on Individual Requirements
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References 1. Usefulness of the Serum Electrolyte Panel in the Management of Pediatric Dehydration Treated With Intravenously Administered Fluids, Joe E. Wathen, Todd MacKenzie, Joan P. Bothner American Academy of Pediatrics, November 2004, VOLUME 114 / ISSUE 5