Sensieva Test Menu

Diabetic Panel

 

Insource Diagnostics

Diabetic Panel

Alternative Names
  • Diabetic Test

Test Code: 4902

CPT: 82985;82947;83036:83257
Tests Included Glucose, Hb A1c w/ eAG,  Insulin
Use The Diabetes Panel combines two basic tests to provide a comprehensive assessment of blood sugar levels and may be used to assist in the diagnosis of diabetes or to monitor diabetes treatment. The Diabetes Panel includes the Glucose test and the Hemoglobin A1C. 
Patient Preparation Fasting
Sample Serum or Plasma & Whole Blood
Tube 1x Red, Green or Tiger Top & 1x Lavender
Clinical Utility High levels of glucose with an elevated HbA1C indicate diabetes. Other result patterns may indicate another condition.
Methodology Spectrophotometry (SP)
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Limitations No Friday Collections
Shipping Requirements Overnight, Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 4 Days RF
Reject Criteria See Individual Component Test Requirements
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.21
References 1. Rohlfing, C. L., Wiedmeyer, H. M., Little, R. R., England, J. D., Tennill, A., & Goldstein, D. E. (2002). Defining the relationship between plasma glucose and HbA1c. Diabetes care, 25(2), 275-278.
2. Haller, M. J., Stalvey, M. S., & Silverstein, J. H. (2004). Predictors of control of diabetes: monitoring may be the key. The Journal of pediatrics, 144(5), 660-661.