Sensieva Test Menu

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel w/ eGFR Insource Diagnostics

 

Comprehensive Metaboloic Panel w/ eGFR

Alternative Names
  • CMP
  • Chem 12
  • Chemistry Panel
  • Chemistry Screen
  • SMA 12
  • SMA 20

Test Code: 4901

CPT: 80053
Tests Included Albumin, ALP, ALT, AST, BUN,  Calcium, Cl, CO2, Creatinine, Glucose,  K, Na,  TIBL, Total Protein,  with eGFR
Use The comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP) is used to evaluate organ function and check for conditions such as diabetes, liver disease, and kidney disease. The CMP may also be ordered to monitor known conditions, such as hypertension, and to monitor people taking specific medications for any kidney- or liver-related side effects. 
Patient Preparation Fasting
Sample Serum or Plasma
Tube 1x Red, Green or Tiger Top
Clinical Utility Results for the individual results are evaluated together for patterns. Diabetes, liver disease, and kidney disease. Hypertension and specific medications for any kidney & liver related side effects may also be monitored.
Methodology Spectrophotometry (SP)
Limitations No Friday Collections
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Shipping Requirements Overnight, Refrigerated
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis, Anticoagulants other than heparin
References 1. Use of a Comprehensive Metabolic Panel Point-of-Care Test to Reduce Length of Stay in the Emergency Department: A Randomized Controlled Trial  - Annals of Emergency Medicine, Ji Yeon Jang, MDa, Sang Do Shin, MD, PhDa, , , Eui Jung Lee, MDb, Chang Bae Park, MDa, Kyoung Jun Song, MDc, Adam J. Singer, MDd