Sensieva Test Menu

Cardiac Risk Panel

 

Insource Diagnostics

Cardiac Risk Panel

Alternative Names
  • CBC
  • CMP
  • Lipid

Test Code: 6801

CPT: 85025;80053;80061 w/ Reflex 83721
Tests Included CBC, CMP, Lipid
Use The Cardiac Risk Panel includes markers that provide an overall picture of cardiac (heart), hepatic (liver), and renal (kidney) metabolic status and function. The white count in the CBC indicates whether inflammatory processes or response to infection are at play, hemoglobin/hematocrit indicate if iron levels and red blood cell production are sufficient for delivery of oxygen and nutrients to tissues. The components of the CMP (e.g., glucose, bilirubin/AST/ALT, electrolytes, and albumin) can be used to diagnose or monitor diabetes, kidney disease, liver disease, and hypertension. Total cholesterol, LDL-C, HDL-C and triglycerides all can be used to help determine an individual’s risk of heart disease and to monitor treatment (e.g., statins).
Patient Preparation None
Sample Serum or Plasma & Whole Blood
Tube 1x Red, Green or Tiger Top & 1x Lavender
Clinical Utility Results are evaluated together to look for patterns. Abnormal results can indicate cardiac related risks & issues. Individual test results may indicate specific conditions
Methodology Spectrophotometry (SP)
Limitations No Friday Collections
Shipping Requirements Overnight, Refrigerated
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Specimen Stability 2 Days RF
Reject Criteria See Individual Component Test Requirements
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.15, NCD 190.23