Sensieva Test Menu

Basic Metabolic Panel w/ eGFR

 

Insource Diagnostics

Basic Metabolic Panel w/ eGFR

Alternative Names
  • BMP
  • Chemistry Panel
  • Chemistry Screen
  • Chem 7
  • SMA 7
  • SMAC7

Test Code: 4900

CPT: 80048
Tests Included BUN, Calcium, Cl, Creatinine, CO2, Glucose, K, Na, with eGFR
Use Used to monitor general kidney function and regulation of plasmaelectrolytes, acid/base balance, and blood glucose levels – all of which are related to an individual's homeostatic and metabolic state. It can also be used to monitor hospitalized patients and people with certain known conditions, such as hypertension, kidney disease, hyper- or hypokalemia, and diabetes.
Patient Preparation Fasting
Sample Serum or Plasma
Tube 1x Red, Green or Tiger Top
Clinical Utility Results are evaluated together to look for patterns. Abnormal results can indicate kidney failure, respiratory issues, and diabetes related complications.
Methodology Spectrophotometry (SP)
Limitations No Friday Collections
Shipping Requirements Overnight, Refrigerated
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Specimen Stability 2 Days RT
2 Days RF
Reject Criteria Icterus, Mild Hemolysis; Based on Individual Requirements
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References 1. The Gerontologist, S.K. Buehler, X. Dong, Behavioral Sciences, Rush University Medical Center, Forest Park, Illinois Volume 55 Issue Suppl_2, November 2015