Sensieva Test Menu

bHCG

 

Insource Diagnostics

bHCG

Alternative Names
  • hCG Quantitative Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (hCG)
  • Beta Subunit
  • Quantitative

Test Code: 4007

CPT: 84702
Tests Included bhCG
Use Used to monitor or diagnose acute pancreatitis
Clinical Utility Elevated bHCG levels indicates pancreatitis, while a low level may indicate damage to bHCG-producing cells in the pancreas or kidney disease.
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger 
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M ≥ 18 yrs old;    ≤ 2.9 mIU/mL
F ≥ 18 yrs old;    0-0-5.0 mIU/mL
Analytical Measurement Range 0.20-1350 mIU/mL
Units mIU/mL
Test Methodology Laterial Flow Test
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability N/A
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References 1. Kardana A, et al. The heterogeneity of hCG. Endocrinology 1991; 129: 1541-1567.
2. Vaitukaitis JL. Recent progress in hormone research 1976; 32: 289.