Sensieva Test Menu

Triglyceride

 

Insource Diagnostics

Triglyceride

Alternative Names
  • TG
  • TRIG
  • Triglycerides

Test Code: 4511

CPT: 84478
Tests Included Triglycerides
Use Measurements of triglyceride are commonly used in conjunction with elevated cholesterol to show an elevated risk for atherosclerotic disease.  It other cases it can be used in the diagnosis and treatment of patients with diabetes mellitus, nephrotic syndromes,  hypothyroidism, and other diseases involving lipid metabolism, or various endocrine disorders.
Clinical Utility Triglycerides are the major form of fat found in nature and their primary function is to provide energy for the cell.

Clinically, triglyceride assays are used to help classify the various genetic and metabolic lipoprotein disorders and in the assessment of risk factors for atherosclerosis and coronary artery disease
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation Fasting Required
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.1 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; < 150 mg/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 10-1250 mg/dL
Units mg/dL
Test Methodology Quantitative Enzymatic
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations Venipuncture immediately after or during the administration of Metamizole (Dipyrone) may lead to falsely low results
for TG. Venipuncture should be performed prior to the administration of Metamizole.
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RT
7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Icterus
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.23
References 1. Tietz Textbook of Clinical Chemistry. Edited by CA Burtis, ER Ashwood. Philadelphia, WB Saunders Company, 1999