Sensieva Test Menu

Transferrin

 

Insource Diagnostics

Transferrin

Alternative Names
  • Transferrin (Iron Binding Protein)
  • Siderophilin

Test Code: 4549

CPT: 84466
Tests Included Transferrin
Use The measurement of transferrin is a more sensitive and relaiable means of the diagnosis of malnutrition, acute inflammation, infection, assessment of renal function and red blood cell disorders, such as iron deficiency anemia.
Clinical Utility High saturation indicated advanced overload states, while low levels indicate deficiency.
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum
Tube Red, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 200-400 mg/dL
Analytical Measurement Range N/A
Units mg/dL
Test Methodology Quantitative Immunoturbidimetry
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 8 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis, Gross Lipemia
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.18
References 1. Ramsay WNM: The determination of the total iron binding capacity of serum. Clin Chim Acta 1957;1:221-226
2. Tsung SH, Rosenthal WA, Milewski KA: Immunological measurement of transferrin compared with chemical measurement of total iron binding capacity. Clin Chem 1975;21:1063-1066