Sensieva Test Menu

Testosterone, Total

 

Insource Diagnostics

Testosterone, Total

Alternative Names
  • Androgens
  • Testosterone, Total

Test Code: 3006

CPT: 84403
Tests Included Testosterone
Use Used to evaluate conditions such as - delayed puberty in boys, decreased sex drive, erectile dysfunction, infertility, testicular tumors, hypothalamus or pituitary disorders
Clinical Utility Testosterone in males is secreted by adult Leydig cells and is controlled principally by lutenizing hormone (LH). The majority of serum testosterone is bound to sex hormone binding globulin (SHBG), but it also exists loosely bound to albumin and in the free state. In females, testosterone is produced in the ovaries, adrenal gland, and peripheral fatty tissues and has a serum concentration that is approximately 10-fold less than in males abnormally low total testosterone level in males can be indicative of hypogonadism, hypopituitarism, hyperprolactinemia, renal failure, hepatic cirrhosis, or Kleinfelter's syndrome High total testosterone values in males can be caused by adrenal and testicular tumors, congenital adrenal hyperplasia or abnormalities of the hypothalamic-pituitary-testicular axis. Increased female total testosterone levels may indicate polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), stromal hyperthecosis, ovarian and adrenal tumors, congenital adrenal hyperplasia and other disorders of the hypothalamic-pituitary-ovarian axis.
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Whole Blood, Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (100 µL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.05 mLs
Reference Ranges M 18-39 yrs old; 300-1080 ng/dL
M 40-59 yrs old; 300-890 ng/dL
M 60-150 yrs old; 300-720 ng/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 6.25-1600.00 ng/dL
Units ng/dL
Test Methodology LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 5 Days
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Room Temperature
Specimen Stability 10 Days RT
14 Days RF
Reject Criteria 0
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References 1. Wilson, JD, Foster, DW (Eds) Williams Textbook of Endocrinology, 8th Edition, W.B. Saunders, Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania 19106, 1992, page 822-832.
2. Brutis, CA, Ashwood, ER (Eds) Tietz Fundamentals of Clinical Chemistry, 4th Edition W.B. Saunders, Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania 19106, 1996, page 671 - 672.