Sensieva Test Menu

TIBC

 

Insource Diagnostics

TIBC

Alternative Names
  • Fe and TIBC
  • Iron
  • Iron and TIBC
  • Serum Iron Binding Capacity
  • Iron Indices
  • Latent Iron Binding Capacity
  • TIBC and Iron
  • Total Iron-binding Capacity (TIBC)
  • Transferrin Saturation
  • Unsaturated Iron-binding Capacity (UIBC)

Test Code: 4545

CPT: 83350
Tests Included Percent of saturation; serum iron; total iron binding capacity; unsaturated iron binding capacity
Use Aid in the diagnosis of iron deficiency such as anemia or hemochromatosis.
Clinical Utility High - Iron deficiency
Low - Possible Hemochromatosis, Chronic Illness, Hemolytic Anemia, Sideroblastic Anemia, Iron Poisoning (all depending on other test results)
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation Sampled prior to blood transfusion or therapeutic iiron dosage. Patients should delay testing until 4 days after blood transfusions.
Sample Serum
Tube Red, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum)
Min Sample Volume 1.0 mLs
Reference Ranges UIBC  - M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 155-355 ug/dL
Iron  - M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 50-212 ug/dL
TIBC (calc)  - M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 261-478 ug/dL
Transferrin Sat (calc) - M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 15-45 %
Analytical Measurement Range UIBC  -  55-450 ug/dL
Iron  - 10-1000 ug/dL
Units ug/dL
%
Test Methodology Tripyridyltriazine (TPZ)
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Limitations Leukocytosis with acute infections  may result in low iron levels. Patients on oral contraceptives can show an increased result. Hemolysis may interfere with serum iron.
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis, Gross Lipemia
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.18
References 1. Comparison of Bleomycin-Detectable Iron and Labile Plasma Iron Assays Clinical Chemistry Vol. 59, Issue 8 August 2013