Sensieva Test Menu

T3, Total

 

Insource Diagnostics

T3, Total

Alternative Names
  • T3 Suppression
  • T3 Total
  • Serum
  • Total T3
  • Serum
  • Triiodothyronine (T3)
  • Triiodothyronine
  • Total T3
  • Thyroxine Binding Index-TBI
  • Testosterone-Estradiol Binding Globulin
  • Testosterone-binding Globulin

Test Code: 4016

CPT: 84480
Tests Included T3
Use Used to assess thyroid function and diagnose hyperthyroidism.
Clinical Utility Elevated concentrations of T3 can be found in Grave's disease, and most other classical causes of hyperthyroidism. Decreased concentrations occur in primary hypothyroid diseases such as Hashimoto's thyroiditis and neonatal hypothyroidism or secondary hypothyroidism due to defects at the hypothalamo-hypophyseal level.1 Low TSH, High/Normal T4 and T3, Hyperthyroidism Low TSH & Low/Normal T4 & T3, Non-thyroidal illness; rare pituitary (secondary hypothyroidism Normal TSH & High T4 & T3, Thryroid Hormone resistance syndrome (a mutation in the thyroid hormone receptor decreases thyroid homrone High TSH, Normal T4 & T3, Mild (subclinical) hypothyroidism High TSH, Low T4 & Low/Normal T3, Hypothyroidism
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 0.87-1.78 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range 0.10-8.00 ng/mL
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Chemiluminescent Immunoassay
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.22
References 1. Gornall, AG, Luxton, AW, Bhavnani, BR. Endocrine disorders. In Applied Biochemistry of Clinical Disorders, 1986; 305-318. Edited by Gornall, A.G. Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Co.