Sensieva Test Menu

Fructosamine

 

Insource Diagnostics

Fructosamine

Alternative Names
  • Folic Acid

Test Code: 4548

CPT: 82985
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum
Tube Red, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 100.0-285.0 umol/L
Analytical Measurement Range 21.0-1354.0 umol/L
Units umol/L
Test Methodology Quantitative Spectrophotometry
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability N/A
Reject Criteria Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None