Sensieva Test Menu

Ferritin

 

Insource Diagnostics

Ferritin

Alternative Names
  • Iron Storage

Test Code: 4020

CPT: 82728
Tests Included Ferritin
Use Ferritin concentrations are directly proportional to the total iron stores in the body the test is used to assess the iron stores in the body.1,2,3 Often orded in conjuction with an Iron and TIBC test.
Clinical Utility Ferritin the major iron storage protein for the body. ferritin is a constituent of all normal human serum iron deficiency anemia have serum ferritin levels approximately one tenth of normal subjects In both adults and children, chronic inflammation results in a disproportionate increase in ferritin levels in relation to iron reserves. Elevated ferritin levels also are observed in acute and chronic liver disease, chronic renal failure and in some types of neoplastic disease
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M ≥ 18 yrs old; 23.90-336.20 ng/mL
F ≥ 18 yrs old; 11.00-306.80 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range 0.20 -1500 ng/mL
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Chemiluminescent Immunoassay
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.18
References 1. Addison GM, et al. An immunoradiometric assay for ferritin in the serum of normal subjects and patients with iron
deficiency and iron overload. Journal of Clinical Pathology, 1972; 25: 326-329.
2. Cook JD, et al. Serum ferritin as a measure of iron status in normal subjects. American Journal of Clinical Nutrition,
1974; 27: 681-687.
3. Jacobs A, et al. Ferritin in the serum of normal subjects and patients with iron deficiency and iron overload. British
Medical Journal, 1972; 4: 206-208.