Sensieva Test Menu

CRP (non Cardiac)

 

Insource Diagnostics

CRP (non Cardiac)

Alternative Names
  • C-Reactive Protein (CRP)
  • CRP (C-Reactive Protein)
  • CRP
  • Serum
  • Protein
  • C-Reactive
  • C-Reactive Protein
  • Serum

Test Code: 4528

CPT: 86140
Tests Included C-Reactive Protein
Use Measurement of CRP is useful for the detection and evaluation of infection, tissue injury, inflammatory disorders and associated diseases.
Measurements may also be useful as an aid in the identification of individuals at risk for future cardiovascular disease. C-reactive protein (CRP) has long been recognized as one of the most, if not the most, sensitive of the acute-phase reactants.
Clinical Utility C-reactive protein levels in plasma can rise dramatically after myocardial infarction, stress, trauma, infection, inflammation, surgery, or neoplastic proliferation. The increase occurs within 24 to 48 hours, and the level may be 2000 times normal. Because the increase is nonspecific however, it cannot be interpreted without a complete clinical history, and even then only by comparison with previous values. For unknown reasons, the degree of C-reactive protein response varies in some diseases that are otherwise apparently similar. For example, the C-reactive protein response in systemic lupus and ulcerative colitis, even when there are obvious signs and symptoms of inflammation, is slight in contrast to its very large response in rheumatoid arthritis and Crohn's disease.
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger 
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; < 5 mg/L
Analytical Measurement Range 5-300 mg/L
Units mg/L
Test Methodology Latex
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References 1. Ashwood, E.R., Burtis, C.A., Tietz Textbook of Clinical Chemistry, 2nd Edition, W.B. Saunders, 1994.
2. Rose, N.R. et. al (ed) Manual of Clinical Laboratory Immunology, American Society of Microbiology, Washington, DC, 1986