Sensieva Test Menu

CBC w/ 5-part diff

 

Insource Diagnostics

CBC w/ 5-part diff

Alternative Names
  • CBC (Complete Blood Count)
  • Cell Indices
  • HCT
  • Hematocrit
  • Hemoglobin Concentration
  • Hemoglobin
  • Blood Indices
  • Leukocyte Count
  • MCHC
  • MCV
  • Platelet Count
  • Platelets
  • RBC Sizing

Test Code: 8000

CPT: 85025
Tests Included Hematocrit, hemoglobin, mean corpuscular volume (MCV), mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH), mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC), red cell distribution width (RDW), platelet count (RBC), red cell count; white blood cell count (WBC)
Use The complete blood count (CBC) is often used to determine an individual's general health status. It can be used to:

Help diagnose various conditions, such as anemia, infection, inflammation, bleeding disorder or leukemia, as well as many others
Monitor the condition and/or effectiveness of treatment after a diagnosis is established
Monitor treatment that is known to affect blood cells, such as chemotherapy or radiation therapy
Clinical Utility Results are evaluated together to look for patterns. Abnormal results can identify a wide range of conditions and diseases
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Whole Blood
Tube 1x Lavender
Volume 4mL Whole Blood
Min Sample Volume 5.0 mLs
Reference Ranges WBC - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;   4.23-9.07 x 10^3/µL
RBC - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;   4.63-6.08 x 10^6/µL
HGB - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;   13.7-17.5 g/dL
HCT - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;   40.1-51.0 %
MPV - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;   9.4-12.4 fL
MCV - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;   79.0-92.2 fL
MCH - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;  25.7-32.2 pg
MCHC - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;  32.3-36.5 g/dL
RDW-CV% - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;  11.6-14.4 %
PLT - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;  163-337 x 10^3/µL
Lymphocytes - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;  1.32-3.57 x 10^3/µL
Monocytes - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;  0.30-0.82 x 10^3/µL
Granulocytes - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;  1.78-5.38 x 10^3/µL
Eosinophils - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;  0.00-0.50 x 10^3/µL
Basophils - M  ≥ 18 yrs old;  0.01-0.08 x 10^3/µL

WBC - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;   3.98-10.04 x 10^3/µL
RBC - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;   3.93-5.22 x 10^6/µL
HGB - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;   11.2-15.7 g/dL
HCT - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;   34.1-44.9 %
MPV - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;   9.4-12.3 fL
MCV - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;   79.4-94.8 fL
MCH - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;  25.6-32.2 pg
MCHC - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;  32.2-35.5 g/dL
RDW-CV% - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;  11.7-14.4 %
PLT - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;  182-369 x 10^3/µL
Lymphocytes - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;  1.18-3.74 x 10^3/µL
Monocytes - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;  0.24-0.86 x 10^3/µL
Granulocytes - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;  1.56-6.13 x 10^3/µL
Eosinophils - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;  0.00-0.40 x 10^3/µL
Basophils - F  ≥ 18 yrs old;  0.01-0.08 x 10^3/µL

Analytical Measurement Range N/A
Critical Values ≤6 or  ≥20.0 g/dL HGB
≤21% or ≥65% HCT
≤ 40.0 or ≥ 1000.0 x10^9/L PLTs
≤2.0 or ≥40 x 10^3/µL WBC Count
Units Multiple 
Test Methodology Impedance/Spectrophotometry
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 2 Days RF
Reject Criteria Frozen Specimens
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.15
References