Comprehensive Test Menu

Specimen Validity Testing (Included on All Urine Tests)

 

Insource Diagnostics

Specimen Validity Testing (Included on All Urine Tests)

Alternative Names
  • Urine Creatinine
  • Urine pH
  • Urine Specific Gravity
  • Oxidants

Test Code: 2990

CPT: 80307
Tests Included Creatinine
pH
Specific Gravity
Oxidants
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Ensure specimen has not been tampered with in order to pass the drug test.
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Creatinine; ≥ 20 mg/dL
pH; 4.5 - 9.0
Specific Gravity; 1.0030 - 1.0200
Oxidants; < 50 ug/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Creatinine; 2.0 - 20.0 mg/dL
pH; 3.0 - 11.0
Specific Gravity; 1.0010 - 1.0250
Oxidants; N/A
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Creatinine; Colorometric (Modified Jaffe)
pH; Colorometric
Specific Gravity; Colorometric
Oxidants; Colorometric
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 14 Days RT
Detection Window N/A
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) No
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None