Comprehensive Test Menu

Marijuana (THC)

 

Insource Diagnostics

Marijuana (THC)

Alternative Names
  • 11-nor-9-Carboxy-delta-9-THC
  • Carboxy-THC
  • 9-Carboxy-THC
  • THC Metabolite
  • Cannabinoids
  • Cannabis
  • Dronabinol
  • Marinol

Test Code: 1140

CPT: 80307
Tests Included N/A
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges ≥ 50 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range N/A
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Presumptive, Immunoassay Screen
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 14 Days RT
Detection Window Light use; 1 - 3 Days
Heavy use; 10 - 30+ Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) No
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None