Comprehensive Test Menu

Benzodiazepines

 

Insource Diagnostics

Benzodiazepines

Alternative Names
  • Alprazolam
  • Xanax
  • Niravam
  • Xanor
  • Alprax
  • Diazepam
  • Valium
  • Clorazepate
  • Diastat
  • Diazmuls
  • Stesolid
  • T-Quil
  • Tranxene
  • Valrelease
  • Zeltran
  • Estazolam
  • ProSom
  • Eurodin
  • Flunitrazepam
  • Desmethylalprazolam
  • Flurazepam
  • Dalmane
  • Dalmadorm
  • Halazepam
  • Paxipam
  • Ketazolam
  • Anseren
  • Ansieten
  • Ansietil
  • Marcen
  • Sedatival
  • Seditome
  • Solatran
  • Unakalm
  • Medazepam
  • Azepamid
  • Nobrium
  • Tranquirax
  • Rudotel
  • Raporan
  • Ansilan
  • Mezapam
  • Midazolam
  • Versed
  • Prazepam
  • N-Desmethyldiazepam
  • Desmethyldiazepam
  • Nordazepam
  • Nordiazepam
  • Desoxydemoxepam
  • Temazepam
  • Restoril
  • Normison
  • Nortem
  • 3-hydroxydiazepam
  • Tetrazepam
  • Clinoxan
  • Epsipam
  • Myolastan
  • Musaril
  • Relaxam
  • Spasmorelax
  • Triazolam
  • Halcion
  • alpha-hydroxyalprazolam
  • 1-N-hydroxyethylflurazepam
  • alpha-hydroxytriazolam
  • N-Desalkylflurazepam
  • Norflurazepam

Test Code: 1030

CPT: 80307
Tests Included N/A
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges ≥ 200 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range N/A
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Presumptive, Immunoassay Screen
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 14 Days RT
Detection Window 2-10 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) No
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None