Comprehensive Test Menu

Tricyclic Anti-Depressants

 

Insource Diagnostics

Tricyclic Anti-Depressants

Alternative Names
  • Amitriptyline
  • Elatrol
  • Elavil
  • Endep
  • Etrafon
  • Laroxyl
  • Limbitrol
  • Saroten
  • Trepiline
  • Triavil
  • Tryptizol
  • Vanatrip
  • Desipramine
  • Norpramin
  • Pertofrane
  • Imipramine
  • Tofranil
  • Janimine
  • Antideprin
  • Depremil
  • Deprimin
  • Deprinol
  • Depsonil
  • Dynaprin
  • Dinaprin
  • Eupramin
  • Imipramil
  • Impril
  • Irmin
  • Melepramin
  • Eupramin
  • Surplix
  • Nortriptyline
  • Allegron
  • Aventyl
  • Noritren
  • Norpress
  • Nortrilen
  • Pamelor
  • Sensoval

Test Code: 2937

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Amitriptyline
Desipramine
Imipramine
Nortriptyline
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Amitriptyline; ≥ 80 ng/mL
Desipramine; ≥ 80 ng/mL
Imipramine; ≥ 80 ng/mL
Nortriptyline; ≥ 80 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Amitriptyline; 80 - 5000 ng/mL
Desipramine; 80 - 5000 ng/mL
Imipramine; 80 - 5000 ng/mL
Nortriptyline; 80 - 5000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 15 Days RT
Detection Window Amitriptyline; N/A
Desipramine; N/A
Imipramine; N/A
Nortriptyline; N/A
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None