Comprehensive Test Menu

Stimulants

 

Insource Diagnostics

Stimulants

Alternative Names
  • 3,4-Methylenedioxyamphetamine
  • 3,4-Methylenedioxy-N-Ethylamphetamine
  • 3,4-Methylenedioxy-N-Methylamphetamine
  • Ecstasy
  • XTC

Test Code: 2916

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included MDMA
MDEA
MDA
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges MDMA; ≥ 80 ng/mL
MDEA; ≥ 80 ng/mL
MDA; ≥ 80 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range MDMA; 80 - 5000 ng/mL
MDEA; 80 - 5000 ng/mL
MDA; 80 - 5000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 8 Days RT
Detection Window MDMA; 1 - 2 Days
MDEA; 1 - 2 Days
MDA; 1 - 2 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None