Comprehensive Test Menu

Oxycodone/Oxymorphone

 

Insource Diagnostics

Oxycodone/Oxymorphone

Alternative Names
  • Oxycontin
  • Percocet
  • Endocet
  • Ratio-Oxycocet
  • Percodan
  • Roxicet
  • Endodan
  • Roxipirin
  • Tylox
  • Opana
  • Numorphan
  • Numorphone
  • Noroxycodone

Test Code: 2003

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Oxycodone
Oxymorphone
Noroxycodone
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Oxycodone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Oxymorphone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Noroxycodone; ≥ 50 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Oxycodone; 25 - 5000 ng/mL
Oxymorphone; 25 - 5000 ng/mL
Noroxycodone; 50 - 5000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 14 Days RT
Detection Window 2 - 3 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None