Comprehensive Test Menu

Methamphetamine

 

Insource Diagnostics

Methamphetamine

Alternative Names
  • Desoxyn
  • Methedrine
  • Vicks Inhaler

Test Code: 2915

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Methamphetamine
AmphetamineL
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Methamphetamine ≥ 80 ng/mL
Amphetamine ≥ 80 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Methamphetamine; 80 - 5000 ng/mL
Amphetamine; 80 - 5000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 12 Days RT
Detection Window 2 - 3 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None