Comprehensive Test Menu

Kratom (Mitragynine)

 

Insource Diagnostics

Kratom (Mitragynine)

Alternative Names
  • Ketum

Test Code: 2936

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Kratom (Mitragynine)
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges ≥ 3.2 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range 3.2 - 200 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 16 Days RT
Detection Window  N/A
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None