Comprehensive Test Menu

Ketamine

 

Insource Diagnostics

Ketamine

Alternative Names
  • Ketaject
  • Ketalar
  • Ketaset
  • Special K
  • Norketamine

Test Code: 2930

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Ketamine
Norketamine
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Ketamine; ≥ 5 ng/mL
Norketamine; ≥ 5 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Ketamine; 5 - 500 ng/mL
Norketamine;  5 - 500 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 6 Days RT
Detection Window 1 - 3 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None