Comprehensive Test Menu

Carisoprodol

 

Insource Diagnostics

Carisoprodol

Alternative Names
  • Soma
  • Rela
  • Sodol
  • Soprodol
  • Soridol
  • Vanadom Meprobamate
  • Busprone
  • Miltown
  • Equanil
  • Equagesic
  • Meprospan
  • Amepromat
  • Quivet
  • Zirponand

Test Code: 2917

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Carisoprodol
Meprobamate
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Carisoprodol; ≥ 50 ng/mL
Meprobamate; ≥ 50 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Carisoprodol; 50 - 2500 ng/mL
Meprobamate; 50-5000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 14 Days RT
Detection Window Carisoprodol; 1 Day
Meprobamate; 3 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None