Comprehensive Test Menu

Benzodiazepines

 

Insource Diagnostics

Benzodiazepines

Alternative Names
  • Clonazepam
  • Klonapin
  • Clonapin
  • Klonapin Wafers
  • Nitrazepam
  • Nitrozepane
  • Rivotril
  • 7-Aminoclonazepam
  • Alprazolam
  • Xanax
  • Niravam
  • Xanor
  • Alprax
  • alpha-hydroxyalprazolam
  • Diazepam
  • Valium
  • Clorazepate
  • Diastat
  • Diazmuls
  • Nordiazepam
  • Stesolid
  • T-Quil
  • Tranxene
  • Valrelease
  • Zeltran
  • Lorazepam
  • Ativan
  • Midazolam
  • Versed
  • Oxazepam
  • Serax
  • Temazepam
  • Restoril
  • Normison
  • Nortem
  • 3-hydroxydiazepam

Test Code: 2902

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included 7-Aminoclonazepam
Alpha-hydroxyalprazolam
Alprazolam
Diazepam
Lorazepam
Midazolam
Nordiazepam
Oxazepam
Temazepam
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges 7-Aminoclonazepam; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Alpha-hydroxyalprazolam; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Alprazolam; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Diazepam; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Lorazepam; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Midazolam; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Nordiazepam; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Oxazepam; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Temazepam; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range 25 - 1000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 5 Days RT
Detection Window 7-aminoclonazepam; 2-5 days
alpha-hydroxyalprazolam; 2-5 days
alprazolam; 2-5 days
diazepam; 7-10 days
lorazepam; 2-5 days
midazolam; N/A
Nordiazepam; 7-10 days
oxazepam; 2-5 days
temazepam; 2-5 days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None