Comprehensive Test Menu

Bath Salts

 

Insource Diagnostics

Bath Salts

Alternative Names
  • Butylone
  • Ethylone
  • Methedrone
  • MDPV
  • Naphyrone
  • Mephedrone
  • Methylone
  • Flephedrone
  • Alpha-PVP
  • Alpha-PBP
  • DMAA
  • Methcathinone
  • Cathinones

Test Code: 5034

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Butylone
Ethylone
Methedrone
MDPV
Naphyrone
Mephedrone
Methylone
Flephedrone
Alpha-PVP
Alpha-PBP
DMAA
Methcathinone
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Butylone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Ethylone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Methedrone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
MDPV; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Naphyrone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Mephedrone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Methylone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Flephedrone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Alpha-PVP; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Alpha-PBP; ≥ 25 ng/mL
DMAA; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Methicathinone; ≥ 25 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Butylone; 25 -10000 ng/mL
Ethylone; 25 - 5000 ng/mL
Methedrone; 25 -10000 ng/mL
MDPV; 25 - 5000 ng/mL
Naphyrone; 25 - 10000 ng/mL
Mephedrone; 25 - 10000 ng/mL
Methylone; 25 - 10000 ng/mL
Flephedrone; 25 - 5000 ng/mL
Alpha-PVP; 25 - 10000 ng/mL
Alpha-PBP; 25 - 5000 ng/mL
DMAA; 25 - 10000 ng/mL
Methicathinone; 25 - 2000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Detection Window Butylone; 3 - 5 Days
Ethylone; 3 - 5 Days
Methedrone; 3 - 5 Days
MDPV; 3 - 5 Days
Naphyrone; 3 - 5 Days
Mephedrone; 3 - 5 Days
Methylone; 3 - 5 Days
Flephedrone; 3 - 5 Days
Alpha-PVP; 3 - 5 Days
Alpha-PBP; 3 - 5 Days
DMAA; 3 - 5 Days
Methicathinone; 3 - 5 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None