Comprehensive Test Menu

Barbiturates

 

Insource Diagnostics

Barbiturates

Alternative Names
  • Butalbital
  • Axocet
  • Bucet
  • Bupap
  • Butex Forte
  • Cephadyn
  • Dolgic
  • Esgic-Plus
  • Fioricet
  • Fiorinal
  • Phrenilin Forte
  • Promacet
  • Prominol
  • Sandoptal
  • Sedapap
  • Tencon
  • Triaprin
  • Pentobarbital
  • Nembutal
  • Pentobarbitone
  • Phenobarbital
  • Luminal
  • Secobarbital

Test Code: 2901

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Butalbital
Pentobarbita
Phenobarbital
Secobarbital
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Butalbital; ≥ 100 ng/ mL
Pentobarbital; ≥ 100 ng/ mL
Phenobarbital; ≥ 100 ng/ mL
Secobarbital; ≥ 100 ng/ mL
Analytical Measurement Range Butalbital; 100 - 5000 ng/mL
Pentobarbital; 100 - 5000 ng/mL
Phenobarbital; 100 - 5000 ng/mL
Secobarbital; 100 - 5000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient 
Specimen Stability 14 Days RT
Detection Window Butalbital; 5 - 7 Days
Pentobarbital; 3 - 6 Days
Phenobarbital; 10 - 15 Days
Secobarbital; 6 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None