Comprehensive Test Menu

Propoxyphene

 

Insource Diagnostics

Propoxyphene

Alternative Names
  • Darvon
  • Dextropropoxyphene
  • Dolene

Test Code: 5911

CPT:80307
Tests Included N/A
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume  Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges ≥ 40 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range n/a
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Presumptive, Immunoassay Screen
Test Turnaround Time 5 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None