Comprehensive Test Menu

Marijuana (THC)

 

Insource Diagnostics

Marijuana (THC)

Alternative Names
  • 11-nor-9-Carboxy-delta-9-THC
  • Carboxy-THC
  • 9-Carboxy-THC
  • THC Metabolite
  • Cannabinoids
  • Cannabis
  • Dronabinol
  • Marinol

Test Code: 5912

CPT:80307
Tests Included N/A
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume  Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges ≥  8 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range n/a
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Presumptive, Immunoassay Screen
Test Turnaround Time 5 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None