Comprehensive Test Menu

Buprenorphine

 

Insource Diagnostics

Buprenorphine

Alternative Names

  • Buprenex
  • Butrans
  • Norspan
  • Suboxone
  • Subutex
  • Temgesic
  • Transtec
  • Vetergesic

Test Code: 5904

CPT: 80307
Tests Included N/A
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume  Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges ≥ 5 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range n/a
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Presumptive, Immunoassay Screen
Test Turnaround Time 5 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None