Comprehensive Test Menu

Methamphetamine

 

Insource Diagnostics

Methamphetamine

Alternative Names
  • Desoxyn
  • Methedrine
  • Vicks Inhaler

Test Code: 5827

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Methamphetamine
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume  Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges ≥ 4 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range 0.5 - 100 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None