Comprehensive Test Menu

Hydrocodone

 

Insource Diagnostics

Hydrocodone

Alternative Names
  • Norco
  • dihydrocodeinone
  • Zohydro ER
  • Hysingla ER
  • Norhydrocodone

Test Code: 5820

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Hydrocodone
Norhydrocodone
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume  Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges Hydrocodone; ≥ 4 ng/mL
Norhydrocodone; ≥ 4 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Hydrocodone; 1 - 500 ng/mL
Norhydrocodone; 0.5 - 250 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None