Comprehensive Test Menu

Cocaine (Benzoylecgonine)

 

Insource Diagnostics

Cocaine (Benzoylecgonine)

Alternative Names

  • Cocaine Metabolite
  • Crack

Test Code: 5804

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Benzoylecgonine
Cocaine
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume  Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges Cocaine; ≥ 4 ng/mL
Benzoylecognine; ≥ 4 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Benzoylecgonine; 0.5 - 250 ng/mL
Cocaine; 0.5 - 100 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None