Comprehensive Test Menu

Carisoprodol

 

Insource Diagnostics

Carisoprodol

Alternative Names

  • Soma
  • Rela
  • Sodol
  • Soprodol
  • Soridol
  • Vanadom
  • Meprobamate
  • Busprone
  • Miltown
  • Equanil
  • Equagesic
  • Meprospan
  • Amepromat
  • Quivet
  • Zirponand

Test Code: 5819

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Carisoprodol
Meprobamate
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any 
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume  Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges Carisoprodol; ≥ 16 ng/mL
Meprobamate; ≥ 8 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Carisoprodol; 1 - 1000 ng/mL
Meprobamate; 1 - 500 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL 
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None