Barbiturates

Alternative Names
  • Butalbital
  • Axocet
  • Bucet
  • Bupap
  • Butex Forte
  • Cephadyn
  • Dolgic
  • Esgic-Plus
  • Fioricet
  • Fiorinal
  • Phrenilin Forte
  • Promacet
  • Prominol
  • Sandoptal
  • Sedapap
  • Tencon
  • Triaprin
  • Pentobarbital
  • Nembutal
  • Pentobarbitone
  • Phenobarbital
  • Luminal
  • Secobarbital

Test Code: 1020

CPT: 80307
Tests Included N/A
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges ≥ 200 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range N/A
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Presumptive, Immunoassay Screen
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Specimen Stability 14 Days RT
Detection Window 3-15 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) No
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.