Propoxyphene

Alternative Names
  • Darvon
  • Dextropropoxyphene
  • Dolene
  • Norpropoxyphene

Test Code: 2909

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Propoxyphene
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine illicit use
Intended Patient Population Any
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Propoxyphene; ≥ 200 ng/mL
Norpropoxyphene; ≥ 100 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range 200 - 5000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Specimen Stability 14 Days RT
Detection Window 2 - 3 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.