Buprenorphine

Alternative Names
  • Buprenex
  • Butrans
  • Norspan
  • Suboxone
  • Subutex
  • Temgesic
  • Transtec
  • Vetergesic Norbuprenorphine

Test Code: 2918

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Buprenorphine
Norbuprenorphine
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any
Patient Preparation None
Sample Urine
Collection Device Urine Cup or Monovette
Sample Volume 30mL
Min Sample Volume 0.15 mLs
Reference Ranges Buprenorphine; ≥ 5 ng/mL
Norbuprenorphine; ≥ 10 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Buprenorphine; 5 - 800 ng/mL
Norbuprenorphine; 10 - 800 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 3 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Specimen Stability 14 Days RT
Detection Window 7 Days
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.