Ethanol

Alternative Names
  • Alcohol
  • Ethyl Alcohol

Test Code: 5831

CPT:80307
Tests Included Ethanol
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine if use is safe with prescribed medications
Intended Patient Population Any
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges ≥ 20 mg/dL
Analytical Measurement Range None
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Presumptive, Immunoassay Screen
Test Turnaround Time 5 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.