Buprenorphine

Alternative Names

  • Buprenex
  • Butrans
  • Norspan
  • Suboxone
  • Subutex
  • Temgesic
  • Transtec
  • Vetergesic
  • Norbuprenorphine

Test Code: 5802

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Buprenorphine; 1 - 500 ng/mL
Norbuprenorphine; 4.0 - 2000 ng/mL
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges Buprenorphine; ≥ 8 ng/mL
Norbuprenorphine; ≥ 16 ng/mL
Analytical Measurement Range Buprenorphine; 1 - 500 ng/mL
Norbuprenorphine; 4.0 - 2000 ng/mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.