Barbiturates

Alternative Names

  • Butalbital
  • Axocet
  • Bucet
  • Bupap
  • Butex Forte
  • Cephadyn
  • Dolgic
  • Esgic-Plus
  • Fioricet
  • Fiorinal
  • Phrenilin Forte
  • Promacet
  • Prominol
  • Sandoptal
  • Sedapap
  • Tencon
  • Triaprin
  • Phenobarbital
  • Triaprin
  • Luminal
  • Secobarbital

Test Code: 5818

CPT: *CPT code billed is based upon cumlative number of drug classes ordered. See Reverse Side of Compliance Monitoring Form (FORM-ISD-00059) For Additional Information
Tests Included Butalbital
Phenobarbital
Secobarbital
Use Compliance Monitoring
Clinical Utility Determine therapeutic use, abuse, or diversion
Intended Patient Population Any
Patient Preparation None
Sample Oral Fluid
Collection Device Quantisal®
Sample Volume Indicator Window Full
Min Sample Volume N/A
Reference Ranges Butalbital; ≥ 8 ng/ mL
Phenobarbital; ≥ 8 ng/ mL
Secobarbital; ≥ 8 ng/ mL
Analytical Measurement Range Butalbital; 1 - 500 ng/mL
Phenobarbital; 1 - 500 ng/ mL
Secobarbital; 1 - 200 ng/ mL
Critical Values None
Units ng/mL
Test Methodology Definitive, LC/MS/MS
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None
Shipping Ambient
Detection Window N/A
Specimen Stability ≥ 7 days RT
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance LCD L36668
References None

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.