Testosterone - Total

Alternative Names
  • Total Testosterone
  • Free Testosterone
  • Bioavailable Testosterone

Test Code: 3007

CPT: 84403
Tests Included Testosterone
Use Testosterone is the primary sex hormone in males and helps evaluate conditions such as puberty in boys, decresed/increased sex drive, erectile dysfunction, testicular tumors, and hormone disorders.
Clinical Utility Males – Low Level:
Hypothalamic or pituitary disease, chronic disease, damaged testes, genetic disease (Klinefelter, Kallman, and Prader-Willi syndromes), or testicular failure.
Males – High level:
Testicular tumors, adrenal tumors, use of androgens, early puberty, and congenital adrenal hyperplasia in babies/children
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males
Clinical Reference Range(s) Males ≥18 Years 250-1100 ng/dL
Patient Preparation Analytical ranges are only suitable for men >18 years old
Sample Serum, Plasma, Whole Blood
Tube 1x Red, Green or Tiger Top
Volume 100uL Whole Blood
Min Sample Volume 0.05 mLs
Reference Ranges M 18-39 yrs old; 242-1035 ng/dL
M 40-59 yrs old; 242-669 ng/dL
M 60-150 yrs old; 242-842 ng/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 6.25-1600.00 ng/dL
Critical Values -
Units ng/dL
Methodology Liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS-MS)
Test Turnaround Time 5 Days
Limitations Drugs such as anticonvulsants, barbiturates, and clomiphene can cause testosterone levels to increase.
Shipping Requirements Room Temperature
Speciment Stability 10 Days RT
14 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis, Expired Sample, Insufficient Quantity
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Harman SM, Metter EJ, Tobin JD, et al. Longitudinal effects of aging on serum total and free testosterone levels in healthy men. Baltimore Longitudinal Study of Aging. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 2001;86:724–731.
  2. Morley JE. Androgens and aging. Maturitas 2001;38:61–71; discussion, 71–73.

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.