Thyroid Panel

Alternative Names
  • Thyroid Function Panel

Test Code: 4907

CPT: 84443;84480;84439;84436;84479;86376
Tests Included TSH reflex hyper abnormal FT3, FT4, hypo reflex to FT4 & TPO Ref Mayo
Use A thyroid panel is used to evaluate thyroid function and/or help diagnose hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism due to various thyroid disorders.
Patient Preparation None
Sample Serum or Plasma
Tube 1x Red, Green or Tiger Top
Clinical Utility TSH - T4 - T3 - INTERPRETATION
High - Normal - Normal - Mild (subclinical) hypothyroidism
High - Low - Low or normal - Hypothyroidism
Low - Normal - Normal - Mild (subclinical) hyperthyroidism
Low -High or normal - High or normal - Hyperthyroidism
Low - Low or normal - Low or normal - Nonthyroidal illness; pituitary (secondary) hypothyroidism
Normal - High - High - Thyroid hormone resistance syndrome (a mutation in the thyroid hormone receptor decreases thyroid hormone function)
Methodology Spectrophotometry (SP)
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day;
3 Days with Reflexes
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Shipping Requirements Overnight, Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RT
7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Hemolysis, Gross Lipemia; Based on Individual Requirements
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.22
References
  1. Molecular Genetics of Thyroid Cancer in Children and Adolescents - Endocrinology and Metabolism Clinics of North America, Andrew J. Bauer, MD, Volume 46, Issue 2, June 2017, Pages 389–403

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.