Hepatic (Liver) Panel

Alternative Names
  • LFTs
  • Liver Function Panel
  • Hepatic Function Panel
  • Liver Profile

Test Code: 4904

CPT: 80076
Tests Included Albumin, ALP, ALT, AST, Bilirubin-Direct, Bilirubin-Total, Total Protein
Use A liver panel may be used to screen for liver damage, especially for patients taking a drug that may affect the liver.
Patient Preparation None
Sample Serum or Plasma
Tube 1x Red, Green or Tiger Top
Clinical Utility Usually no one single test is used to make a diagnosis. With several tests over a few days or weeks, the results are used to help determine the cause of the liver disorder and its severity.
Methodology Spectrophotometry (SP)
Limitations No Friday Collections
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Shipping Requirements Overnight, Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 2 Days RT
5 Days RF
Reject Criteria Icterus, Mild Hemolysis; Based on Individual Requirements
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Abnormal Liver Panel in Acute Kawasaki Disease, Mohammed ElAdawy, MD, PhD,* Samuel R. Dominguez, MD, PhD,† Marsha S. Anderson, MD,† and Mary P. Glodé, MD†, Pediatr Infect Dis J. 2011 Feb; 30(2): 141–144

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.