Uric Acid

Alternative Names
  • UA
  • Uric Acid
  • Serum Urate

Test Code: 4513

CPT: 84550
Tests Included Uric Acid
Use Used for diagnosis and monitoring of certain renal and metabolic functions and diseases. Often used in combination with creatinine testing to aid in testing kidney function.
Clinical Utility High results called hyperuricemia can be caused by too much uric acid in the body. Increased concentrations of uric acid can cause many of the common conditions of gout and also kidney stones.

Low levels are seldom a cause for concern.  They can be associated with some liver & kidney disease, Fanconi syndrome, exposure to toxic compounds, but these conditions are often identified by other tests and symptoms are not by an isolated low uric acid result.
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M ≥ 18 yrs old; 4.4-7.6 mg/dL
F ≥ 18 yrs old; 2.3-6.6 mg/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 1.5-30.0 mg/dL
Units mg/dL
Test Methodology Uricase
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Icterus, Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Opposing effects of sodium intake on uric acid and blood pressure and their causal implication, Journal of the American Society of Hypertension Volume 10, Issue 12, December 2016, Pages 939–946

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.