Potassium

Alternative Names
  • K+
  • K
  • Potassium

Test Code: 4520

CPT: 84132
Tests Included Potassium
Use Potassium measurements are used in the diagnosis and treatment of hypokalemia (metabolic alkalosis, metabolic
acidosis or the absence of acid-base disturbances), hyperkalemia (over administration of potassium, acidosis, or crush injuries), renal failure, Addison's disease or other diseases involving electrolyte imbalance.
Clinical Utility Abnormal high results indicate trauma, Addison disease, acidosis, or renal disease. Abnormal low resutls indicate primary aldosteronism, metabolic alkalosis, Cushing syndrome, or renal tubular disease.
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.1 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 3.5-5.1 mEq/L
Analytical Measurement Range 1.0-10.0 mEq/L
Critical Values < 3.0 or > 6.1 mmol/L - Check Units
Units mEq/L
Test Methodology Quantitative Ion-Selective Electrode
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 6 Days RT
7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Icterus, Mild Hemolysis
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Tietz, N. W., Clinical Guide to Laboratory Tests, 3rd Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, PA (1995).

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.