Magnesium

Alternative Names
  • Mg
  • Mag
  • Magnesium

Test Code: 4538

CPT: 83735
Tests Included Magnesium
Use Used to monitor diseases that cause impaired or excessive excretion of magnesium by the kidneys or that cause impaired absorption in the intestines.
Clinical Utility Low levels indicate either dietary deficiency or absorbing issues. Increased levels indicate kidney failure, hyperapathyroidism, hypothyroidism, dehydration, diabetic acidosis, Addison disease, or high dietary intake
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 1.9-2.7 mg/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 0.5-8.0 mg/dL
Critical Values < 1.0 or > 9.0 mg/dL
Units mg/dL
Test Methodology Xylidyl Blue
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Limitations
  1. Erythrocytes contain magnesium; therefore, hemolyzed samples should not be used for magnesium analysis.
  2. EDTA, sodium citrate, and potassium oxalate are known to interfere with this method.
  3. Some gadolinium magnetic resonance contrast agents such as Omniscan, Optimark, and Magnevist may interfere with this method.2
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RF
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis, Gross Lipemia
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Tietz, N. W., Clinical Guide to Laboratory Tests, 2nd Edition, W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, PA (1990).
  2. Kerry, A.S. et al. "Gadolinium Magnetic Resonance Contrast Agents Produce Analytic Interference in Multiple Serum Assays." Am J Clin Pathol 121:282-92 (2004).

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.