Lipase

Alternative Names
  • LPS
  • Lipase-S

Test Code: 4537

CPT: 83690
Tests Included Lipase
Use Used in conjuction with the amylaste test to help diagnose and monitor acute pancreatitis. Can also be used  diagnosis and monitoring of cystic fibrosis, celiac disease, and Crohn disease.
Clinical Utility High level results indicate acute pancreatitis. A low level may indicate damage to lipase producting cells in the pancreas.
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; 11-82 U/L
Analytical Measurement Range 3-600 U/L
Critical Values ≥ 170.0 U/L
Units U/L
Test Methodology Enzymatic. Colorimetric
Test Turnaround Time 2 Days
Limitations EDTA stabilizers lower results by ~15% than serum.
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability N/A
Reject Criteria Gross Hemolysis, Gross Lipemia
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Panteghini, M., Bonora R., "Measurement of Pancreatic Lipase Activity in Serum by a Kinetic Colorimetric Assay Utilizing a Chromogenic Substrate Reagent, Abstract, Clin Chem, 42:S101 (1996).
  2. Tietz, N. W., "Specimen Collection and Processing; Sources of Biological Variation", Textbook of Clinical Chemistry, 5th Edition, W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, PA (2005).

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.