LH

Alternative Names
  • Interstitial Cell Stimulating Hormone
  • Leuteotropic Hormone
  • Luteotropic Hormone
  • Pituitary gonadotropins
  • Luteinizing Hormone (LH)

Test Code: 4003

CPT: 83002
Tests Included LH
Use Luteinizing hormone (LH) is a gonadotropin released by the pituitary glands that acts synergistically with follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) to stimulate testosterone production in males and to enhance estradiol production in women (secreted by maturing follicles). 
Clinical Utility The ratio of LH/FSH has been used to assist in the diagnosis of polycystic ovary disease. Low concentrations of LH and FSH may indicate pituitary failure while elevated concentrations of LH and FSH along with decreased concentrations of gonadal steroids may indicate gonadal failure (menopause, ovariectomy, premature ovarian syndrome, Turners Syndrome).1

Low concentrations of gonadotropin are usually observed in females taking oral steroid based contraceptives.2 In the male, elevated hLH and hFSH with low concentrations of gonadal steroids may indicate testicular failure or anorchia. In Klinefelter's syndrome hLH may be elevated due to Sertoli cell failure.3
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None Specified
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.5 mLs
Reference Ranges M ≥ 18 yrs old; 1.2-8.6 mIU/mL
F  Mid-Follicular ≥ 18 yrs old; 2.1-10.9 mIU/mL
F  Mid-Cycle Peak ≥ 18 yrs old; 19.2-103 mIU/mL
F  Mid-Luteal ≥ 18 yrs old; 1.2-12.9 mIU/mL
F  Post-Menopausal ≥ 18 yrs old; 10.9-58.6 mIU/mL
Analytical Measurement Range 0.1-250.0 mIU/mL
Units mIU/mL
Test Methodology Chemiluminescent Immunoassay
Test Turnaround Time 7 Days
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 7 Days RT
7 Days RF
Reject Criteria 0
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance None
References
  1. Hall JE. Polycystic ovarian disease as a neuroendocrine disorder of the female reproductive axis. In Endocrinology and Metabolism Clinics of North America 1993; Edited by Veldhuis JD, Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders Co. 22 (1): 75-92.
  2. Bonnar J. The hypothalmus and reproductive function. In The Medical Annual 1973; Edited by Scott RB and Walker RM, Bristol, England, J. Wright and Sons, 251-258.
  3. Tietz Textbook of Clinical Chemistry. 1994. Second edition. Edited by Burtis CA and Ashwood ER, Philadelphia, PA: W. B. Saunders Co. 1846-1850.

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.