LDL Cholesterol

Alternative Names
  • Direct LDL
  • Direct LDLC
  • DLD (Low-Density Lipoprotein)
  • Low Density Lipoprotein

Test Code: 4536

CPT: 83721
Tests Included LDL
Use Direct determination of LDL is useful for patients with triglycerides >400 mg/dL or have provided a nonfasted sample.  It can also be used to diagnosis of familial hypobetalipoproteinemia and abetalipoproteinemia.
Clinical Utility LDL-Cholesterol widely recognized as an established cardiovascular risk marker in development of coronary heart disease (CHD). 
Intended Patient Population 18+ and Older Adult Males & Females
Patient Preparation None
Sample Serum, Plasma
Tube Red, Green, Tiger
Volume 4mL Whole Blood (1mL Serum/Plasma)
Min Sample Volume 0.1 mLs
Reference Ranges M & F ≥ 18 yrs old; < 130 mg/dL
Analytical Measurement Range 17-403 mg/dL
Units mg/dL
Test Methodology Quantitative Enzymatic
Test Turnaround Time 1 Day
Limitations None Specified
Shipping Requirements Refrigerated
Specimen Stability 3 Days RT
7 Days RF
Reject Criteria 0
Laboratory Developed Test (LDT) Yes
CMS Guidance NCD 190.23
References
  1. Tietz Textbook of Clinical Chemistry. Edited by CA Burtis, ER Ashwood. Philadelphia, WB Saunders Company, 1999
  2. Executive Summary of The Third Report of The National Cholesterol Education Program (NCEP) Expert Panel on Detection, Evaluation, and Treatment of High Blood Cholesterol in Adults (Adult Treatment Panel III). JAMA. 2001;285:2486-2509.

Changing the World. One Test at a Time.

Contact Us

231 W. Chestnut Ave. Monrovia, CA 91016
Office: (626) 386-5277 | Fax: (888) 677-7748 |
Email: info@InSourceDx.com

Follow Us

Facebook Instagram LinkedIn Youtube Twitter

HIPAA | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 InSource Diagnostics. All Rights Reserved.